Berryz Koubou’s Indefinite Hiatus

It has been announced that Berryz Koubou will go on an indefinite hiatus at the start of spring 2015. Tsunku states that it has been something that has thoroughly been discussed with the members and this is the outcome. Anyone who has frequented my blog knows that Berryz Koubou is my favorite Hello! Project group, as well as the artist that truly introduced me to Asian pop 8 years ago.

m8RGQai

Continue reading

C-ute Continues Their Lackluster Stage As Tsunku Trolls Hard

Oh, man. 2014 has yet to show any promise when it comes to Hello! Project… and my blogging. Everything other than those two has interested me so far this year. I don’t know guys, this is looking like a bad sign. Anyway, just recently, C-ute released their latest(yep, another double a-side), Kokoro no Sakebi wo Uta ni Shitemeta / Love take it all, this past Wednesday. From the snippets I’ve already seen, looks like more of a snoozefest…

Continue reading

Fans Can Be Scary…

I recently read the article on arama about Utada and her fiance releasing statements about their marriage. I was near tears towards the end. I can’t mention enough how happy I am to see another human being so in love and ready to start another chapter in her life. To me, it’s a beautiful thing to watch something so precious manifest to someone I’ve admired for so long.

I’m still a bit worried about something, though.

Continue reading

Too Much Weed

What could possibly be another explanation for Berryz Koubou’s choreography for the past, like, year?

To commemorate(or, possibly, shame…) today’s release(in Japan) of Berryz Koubou’s latest double A-side, Otona na no yo! / 1-oku 3-senman Sou Diet Oukoku, let’s take a moment to dissect this interesting single.

Continue reading

Hikki gets hickeys?

Yeah, I thought that spelling was wrong at first, too, but according to Google Chrome, it isn’t.

Anyway.

Sometimes, I forget that our idols, singers, and musicians are sexual beings. I sometimes forget that they’re all meant to fall in love, get married, and start a family. I got whiplash when our favorite AKB predator announced her pregnancy. And now, my neck is broken by the fact that Hikaru Utada is set to get married.

Continue reading

Am I The Only One…

…who is not impressed by Morning Musume’s upcoming single? To celebrate the upcoming release date, I’m going to spend my entire Saturday afternoon explaining my deep-rooted, disappointed frustration with this single. I’m even going to do something I’ve never done: use a boatload of screenshots and gifs! It’s only courteous to show exactly what I’m disappointed of. If you think this single is possibly the greatest thing that Morning Musume has ever released, or like it in even the slightest, I suggest you turn away from this post now. I’m literally going to be ripping this single apart. Or, if you have a shitty Internet connection, I’d say you might not want to click “continue.” I also apologize for the rather crappy gif quality. I use the pathetic Photoshop equivalent, GIMP, and creating gifs on that shit will probably take me decades; so a silly online creator was used. Now that I’ve warned you…

Continue reading

I Forgot She Wasn’t Gay

You younger AKB followers might not remember the wonderfully perverted, Meetan, otherwise known as Megumi Ohori. She was a member of AKB48, as well as SDN48. Meetan was older than 100% of her fellow members and had a knack for making her bandmates uncomfortable. Oh yeah, and she was a goddamn sexpot.

Ain't she lovely?

Ain’t she lovely?

Continue reading

Reader’s Choice: Best of Hello! Project 2013

From November – December, I set up a series of polls that were meant to showcase what you readers loved from Hello! Project in 2013. Now it’s time to share all of those results with you! So, what do you think the fans liked best?

Continue reading

Top 10 Favorite J-pop Songs of 2013

This definitely has to be my favorite end-of-the-year posts to create. 2011and 2012 were rather difficult years to pinpoint just exactly what I wanted. But 2013 was a breeze! So shall we countdown my Top 10 Favorite J-pop Songs of 2013?

Continue reading